Hamilton Cottages Terms and Conditions of Booking and Data Privacy Policy

We welcome you to Hamilton Cottages. Please take a few minutes to read through the terms and conditions of booking. We reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions at any time. 

Dog Owners

We are pet friendly and we accept dogs, assuming owners accept our reasonable conditions which are laid out below.

As a general rule, we only allow one dog per cottage. We must be advised beforehand if you intend to bring a dog and we reserve the right to refuse any booking that we consider unsuitable for our cottages.

1. Dogs must not be allowed to make use of the garden as a toilet area. If dogs are walked in the woodland any mess must be lifted.

 

2. Dogs are not allowed upstairs and must be kept off all furniture.

 

3. Dogs must not be left in the cottage unsupervised unless in a pet cage. (Dogs prone to barking when left alone should not be left in the cottage by themselves at any time).

  

4. As we are surrounded by farm land, dogs should be well supervised at all times, even in the garden

 

5. In fairness to future guests, all pet hairs must be removed from rugs, furniture, curtains etc before departure.

In addition to asking you to accept our conditions, we ask for a deposit of £50 from dog owners. This is returned in full after your holiday in the event that their is no minor damage done or additional cleaning required.

If you are a dog owner and your dog causes damage to our cottage or its contents, the cost of repairing  which is beyond the £50 deposit, we reserve the right to claim from you the full cost of making good repair or replacement

 

Reservations

When you contact us, whether by e-mail, or our online form, we will contact you normally within 24 hours and confirm availability and cost. When you book we ask for a deposit of £150 to secure the booking. The balance of payment is due six weeks prior to the start date of your booking. If the balance is not received by the due date then your holiday will be treated as a cancellation and you will remain liable to pay the balance.

On booking we need to know how many people will be in your party and we will ask you to state this at the time of booking. If you have any changes to the numbers before you arrive you should advise us.

We do not accept bookings for large single sex groups or for groups under the age of 25 unless by prior agreement. Please be honest about your group composition when you are booking and discuss this with us if you are not sure.

Check in and Departure

Check in is from 16.00 hrs on the day or arrival and we ask you to vacate the property by 10.00 hrs on the departure day. Should you know you will be arriving after 20.00 hrs please let us know so we can arrange a late check in for you. 

Cancellations by guests

Should you need to cancel your holiday please let us know as soon as possible. All cancellations must be made in writing via email and are only valid once confirmed by Hamilton Cottages. The deposit is non refundable unless we can re-book the cottage. If you cancel within six weeks of the start date of your holiday you are liable for the full cost of your holiday unless we can re-book the period in question.  If we can re-book the cottage (and we will make every effort to do so) we will refund your payments in full, so the sooner we know the more chance of a full refund.

We highly recommend that all guests take out comprehensive travel insurance at the time of booking to cover all unforeseen cancellations, including ferry disruptions. 

Cancellations by Hamilton Cottages

If we have to cancel a booking due to exceptional circumstances beyond our control then notification will be given of the cancellation as soon as possible and we will promptly refund all payments made for your holiday. We do not accept any further liability. 

 

We reserve the right to terminate a booking at any time if the guests have been dishonest about the composition of their party or upon arrival the actions of guests are deemed detrimental to the property or comfort of others through unacceptable behaviour.  In such circumstances no refunds will be made.

COVID -19  UPDATE TO CANCELLATION POLICY 

In the event of government imposed travel restrictions either on Arran or at your home location and you are unable to travel to Hamilton Cottages we will fully refund your holiday. 

If you are advised to self isolate and therefore cannot travel to Hamilton Cottages we will fully refund your holiday but will require proof  e.g. NHS isolation note. 

Damage and Condition of Cottages

We upkeep our cottages and gardens to a high standard and reserve the right to claim from you the full cost of repairs, replacements or any exceptional cleaning necessitated by a negligent act by any member of your party. Please report any damage or breakages. Cottages should be left in a clean and tidy state upon departure. 

Smoking

Our cottages are strictly non smoking and we reserve the right to claim from you any costs incurred from additional cleaning where we consider that this condition has been violated.

Liability

We do not accept any liability for any damage, loss, or injury to any member of your party or possessions, unless proven to be caused by a negligent act by ourselves or our employees during the course of their employment.

 

Guests using our car parking area do so at their own risk. We do not accept responsibility for any loss or damage to vehicles or their contents.

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY and DATA PROTECTION POLICY for Hamilton Cottages and Ride Arran

Use of 'cookies'

• Our websites uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.
• It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our websites.

There are a number of ways to manage cookies. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. For example, in Internet Explorer, you can go to the Tools/Internet options/Security and Privacy Tabs to adapt the browser to your expectations. If you use different computers in different locations you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.
Some modern browsers have a feature that will analyse website privacy policies and allow a user to control their privacy needs. These are known as ‘P3P’ features (Privacy Preferences Platform).
 

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites. This Policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Data Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy, in conjunction with our standard Terms and Conditions, sets out how Hamilton Cottages/Ride Arran collect, store and process personal data about you when you use or interact with our website.

This policy covers all users of the website, individuals including guests who make a booking, members of the guest's party and any other individual about whom we collect personal information.

How we collect data

  • When you provide it to us through the use of our website. When you make an enquiry, sign up to our service, add content to your account or make a booking through the free2book system.

  • via cookies on our website

  • By contacting us via phone and providing us with your information.

 What information do we collect?

  • Data that you provide by making an enquiry  or booking. This may include name and contact details, holiday dates, the date and time the booking was made and how payment was made.

  • Information you provide us with in order to answer or respond to an enquiry you make via a telephone conversation or email enquiry. A record of the conversation or correspondence may be kept.

Disclosure of information to 3rd parties 

We will only disclose your data to the extent it is necessary to run our business.

How long do we retain your data?

We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or to facilitate any future stays, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our legal obligations (e.g. financial record keeping).
We use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data:
• Reservations/booking data – Ongoing whilst guest relationship continues. If no activity after 3 years this information will be permanently deleted.
• Information to fulfil our legal obligations (e.g. financial record keeping) – 7 years

Security of personal data and Information

Hamilton cottages/Ride Arran take appropriate and proportionate organisational and technical measures to secure your personal information and data and to protect it against unlawful use and/or accidental loss. All data is held on secure servers with access limited to account holders and authorised internal staff. All data transferred to and from the Free2book platform is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

Your rights

You may request us to provide you with any personal information and data we hold about you. Provision of this information is subject to you providing us with appropriate evidence of your identity.

You also have the following rights with regards to your personal data:

  • the right to have your information corrected

  • the right to have your information removed

  • the right to restrict processing of your information

  • the right to object to processing of your information

  • the right to receive your information in a portable format

  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority

In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Please visit: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Policy Reviewed November 2019

Hamilton Cottages Self Catering Dog Friendly Holiday Accommodation on the Isle of Arran, Scotland.

Hamilton House, Shiskine, Isle of Arran, KA27 8EW